English (Telecommunications Transmission)
composite field [correct]
DEF: A field, the content of which represents a chain of linked data items; it is made up of sub-fields which are structured in accordance with agreed field formats.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
champ composite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Champ formé à partir d'éléments provenant de plusieurs autres champs (par ex. la source d'un document: périodique, année, tome, pages).