English (Education Theory and Methods)
computer-assisted instruction program [correct]; CAI program [correct]
CONT: In a fully computer-assisted instruction program, the computer takes over from the teacher in providing the learner with drill, practice, and revision, as well as testing and diagnosis. The form of the teaching may be simply linear or branching, or it can be extended to thinking and problem solving by simulation.
CONT: Traditional CAI programs are statically organized receptacles structured to embody both the domain and the pedagogical knowledge of expert teachers.
CONT: Since structured objects capture patterns among components, and the components do the job of representing more specific information, variations of instructional information such as wall displays, texts, worksheets, overheads, CAI programs, and filmstrips all can be represented by a single structured object, INSTRUCTIONAL INFORMATION.
OBS: A CAI program incorporating AI programming methods is often called an "Intelligent Computer-Aided Instruction" (ICAI) program or an "Intelligent Tutoring System "(ITS).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
programme d'enseignement assisté par ordinateur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiche "enseignement assisté par ordinateur".