English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
lunar surface sensing probe
CONT: The lunar surface sensing probe attached to each landing gear footpad, except the forward one, is an electromechanical device. The probes are retained in the stowed position, against the primary strut, until landing gear deployment. During deployment, mechanical interlocks are released permitting spring energy to extend the probes so that the probe head is approximately 5 feet below the footpad. When any probe touches the lunar surface, pressure on the probe head will complete the circuit that advises the astronauts to shut down the descent engine.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sonde de détection de surface lunaire [proposition, nom féminin]