English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flow survey rake [correct]
CONT: Instrumentation. - Two flow survey rakes ... were placed on the flat plate. The rakes were lent from NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] Glenn Research Center (Cleveland, Ohio), where they were used as throat calibration rakes in the 10- by 10-ft supersonic wind tunnel. Each rake was 2 ft tall and had 16 total-pressure elements. Each rake was fitted with two hemispherical-tip five-hole probes for flow-angle measurements; these probes also incorporated static taps for instream static-pressure measurements.
CONT: Wind Tunnel Mechanical Technologist. … Key Activities. Under the supervision of the Uplands Facilities Operations Supervisor, the main duties will be to : Assist more experienced technicians to prepare test sections, instrumentation(i. e. cable routing, mounting hardware etc.) and model support systems for wind tunnel testing. Inspect, install, and maintain mechanical components such as model support struts, flow survey rakes and flow measurement devices; …
OBS: rake (peigne de mesure): A device consisting essentially of a row of pressure-measuring tubes or temperature-sensitive elements arranged like a rake or comb, used to sense the pressure or temperature at desired intervals in a fluid flow.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
peigne pour étude des écoulements [proposition, nom masculin]; peigne de mesure des écoulements [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le LEA [Laboratoire d'Études Aérodynamiques] traite de la mécanique des fluides, avec une vocation marquée pour l’étude des écoulements instationnaires turbulents ou non, dans l’hypothèse d’incompressibilité ou au contraire avec effets de compressibilité. Ses activités de recherche s’appuient traditionnellement sur des installations expérimentales conséquentes, et font fortement appel à des techniques de mesure et d’analyse diverses.
OBS: Ce «peigne» est destiné à mesurer la répartition des pressions instationnaires en écoulement interne.