English (Aeroindustry)
cantilever construction
DEF: A system of internal aircraft support based on overlapping surfaces. Essentially it relieves the necessity for external braces, struts, etc., thus increasing the stream lining of the aircraft.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
construction en porte-à-faux [nom féminin]
DEF: Système de support interne utilisé en aviation qui repose sur le recouvrement des surfaces. Il permet de se passer de contre-fiches et autre contreventement externe, ce qui augmente l'aérodynamisme de l'appareil.