English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Structural Framework)
top lateral bracing [correct]
CONT: Lateral bracing of a bridge ties the two trusses together and assures a stable and rigid structure. The top lateral bracing consists of cross struts connecting the top chords at opposite panel points and the diagonals joining the ends of adjacent cross struts.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Charpentes)
contreventement transversal supérieur [proposition, nom masculin]; contreventement horizontal supérieur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ponts à poutres latérales sans contreventement supérieur.