English (Trade Names; Demolition (Military); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
Primacord® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: A trade name for a flexible fabric tube containing a filler of Pentaerythritol Tetranitrate (PETN).
OBS: Primacord is a textile-covered fuse with a core of very high explosive. It is used to create an explosive jar inside stuck drill pipe or tubing in order to back off the pipe at the joint immediately above the point at which it is stuck.
OBS: A trademark of the Ensign-Brickford Co.
French (Appellations commerciales; Destruction (Militaire); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
Primacord® [correct, marque de commerce, uniformisé]
OBS: Appellation commerciale désignant un tube souple renfermant du tétranitrate de pentaérythritol (PETN).
OBS: Dénomination commerciale d'un cordeau détonant.
OBS: Primacord : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe de terminologie des Munitions.
OBS: Marque de commerce de Ensign-Brickford Co.