English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
vessel's sensors [correct]
CONT: Within a single ship the purpose of a c2 system is to gather and present the data from each of the vessel' s sensors, providing officers with the most up-to-date possible view of the tactical situation.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
capteur embarqué [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À bord d'un navire, le but d'un système c2 est de rassembler et de présenter des données reçues de chaque capteur embarqué, pour fournir aux officiers une vue tactique quasi-instantanée.