English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
Fast Frigate Integrated Shipboard Tactical System II [correct]; FFISTS II [correct]
CONT: FFISTS II is a tactical decision aid that gives shipboard commanding officers and Anti-Submarine Warfare(ASW) commanders an automated set of tools to assist in planning, environmental support and contact localisation. The system combines measurements of the in situ sensor performance of active and passive sonar systems in deployed platforms and allows commanders to assess the overall ASW situation.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
Fast Frigate Integrated Shipboard Tactical System [correct, nom masculin]; FFISTS II [correct]
CONT: EDO a adopté les mêmes ordinateurs dans son FFISTS II - «Fast Frigate Integrated Shipboard Tactical System», qui est relié aux capteurs et autres calculateurs du navire par un réseau local Ethernet.