English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward operations base [correct]; FOB [correct]
DEF: In special operations, a base usually located in friendly territory or afloat that is established to extend command and control or communications or to provide support for training and tactical operations.
OBS: Facilities may be established for temporary or longer duration operations and may include an airfield or an unimproved airstrip, an anchorage, or a pier. A forward operations base may be the location of special operations component headquarters or a smaller unit that is controlled and/or supported by a main operations base.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
base d'opérations avancée [proposition, nom féminin]