English (Permanent Magnets)
non rare-earth magnet [correct]
CONT: The non-rare earth magnets include Alnico (Aluminum-Nickel-Cobalt) magnets and Ceramic (Strontium and Barium Ferrite) magnets. Rare earth magnets include Sm-Co (Samarium-Cobalt) magnets and Nd-Fe-B (Neodymium-Iron-Boron) magnets. ... rare earth permanent magnets have many distinguishing characteristics, such as a large Maximum Energy Product, (one performance index for permanent magnets). Dozens of magnetic materials which contain rare earth have been developed recently. Two major families of rare earth permanent magnets, Sm-Co magnets and Nd-Fe-B magnets, have been widely used in a variety of applications. Each family has its own advantages and disadvantages.
OBS: Rare Earths : A family of elements with an atomic number from 57 to 71 plus 21 and 39. They are lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, samarium, europium, gadolinium, terbium, dysprosium, holmium, erbium, thulium, ytterbium, lutetium, scandium, and yttrium.
OBS: As opposed to "rare-earth magnet."
French (Aimants permanents)
aimant à base d'éléments autres que les terres rares [proposition, nom masculin]