English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tergum [correct]
DEF: The upper or dorsal surface of any body segment of an insect, whether consisting of one or more than one sclerite; the large sclerite on the dorsal surface of a segment.
OBS: plural :terga.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tergum [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Face dorsale d'un segment.