English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation; Postal Regulations and Legislation)
acceptance [correct]
DEF: The favourable reception of mail items prepared by [a] sender prior to mailing according to conditions stipulated by Canada Post.
OBS: acceptance :term used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale; Législation et réglementation (Postes))
acceptation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Admission des articles de courrier [qu'un] expéditeur a préparés avant de les déposer selon les critères établis par Postes Canada.
OBS: acceptation : terme en usage à Postes Canada.