English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law); Phraseology)
inter vivos [correct, latin]
DEF: Between living persons
CONT: Transactions inter vivos are those made while the parties are living, and not upon death (as in the case of inheritance) or upon contemplation of death (causa mortis).
OBS: This term is used in the English version of the Civil Code, whereas the French version uses the expression "entrevifs"(art. 755 c. c.).
OBS: Notion used in both Common law and Civil law.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie)
entre vifs [correct]; entrevifs [correct]; inter vivos [correct, latin, voir observation]
OBS: Se dit de l'acte juridique dont les effets se produisent durant la vie de ses auteurs (donation), au contraire de l'acte à cause de mort dont l'exécution est reportée au décès (legs).
OBS: Notion commune à la common law et au droit civil.