English (Performing Arts (General))
emerging artist [correct]
CONT: The term "emerging artist" refers to someone who is in the early stage of his or her career, but who does not yet have an established reputation among art critics.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
artiste émergent [correct, nom masculin]; artiste émergente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On reconnaît un artiste émergent comme étant un artiste en début de carrière, professionnel ou en voie de professionnalisation.