English (Painting (Arts); Sculpture)
representational art [correct]; representationalism [correct]; representative art [correct]; figurative art [voir observation]
DEF: art which represents its subject in an immediately recognizable manner.
OBS: Source for "representational art" and "representationalism": Reynolds, Kimberley and Richard Seddan. Illustrated Dictionary of Art Terms. London: Ebury Press, 1981, p. 144.
OBS: Although "figurative art" is often used interchangeably with "representational art", it is a relative term and may refer to art that merely contains some degree of representational form or recognizable images.
French (Peinture (Arts); Sculpture)
art figuratif [correct, nom masculin]; figuratif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Art (...) exprimant le réel, restant fidèle aux formes et aux couleurs d'une réalité immédiatement identifiable.