English (Police; Criminology)
ten beef rule [correct]
CONT: [According] to an old street cop rule[, ] only one out of ten crimes comes to the attention of the justice system and therefore finds its way into StatsCan or the Bureau of Justice Statistics. The Ten Beef Rule has a number of corollaries. [Ten] crimes of various degrees before [an offender] gets caught. Then he has to get caught ten times before he’ll be taken seriously by the justice system. So... that's an even one hundred crimes before he faces a non-judicial penalty such as probation or assignment to a juvenile worker or a social worker or gets caught up in the informer network. And, finally, ten non-judicial dispositions before he sees a judge, who will likely not propose a jail term unless he has seen the [offender] nine times.
OBS: beef: slang for a complaint.
French (Police; Criminologie)
règle des dix accusations [proposition, nom féminin]; règle des dix plaintes [proposition, nom féminin]