English (Investment; Banking)
on a best effort basis [correct]
DEF: Said of an arrangement for placing a new issue of securities where the underwriter sells as many as he can without guaranteeing total placement. The underwriter acts only as an agent. This term can also apply to a loan syndication where a bank attempts to place a difficult risk but without guaranteeing the total amount taken up.
OBS: See "best efforts underwriting", "best efforts sale".
OBS: on a best effort basis :term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
dans la mesure du possible [correct]; avec convention de faire son possible [correct]
DEF: Se dit de la responsabilité que prend le preneur ferme de vendre le plus grand nombre possible de titres d'une nouvelle émission sans toutefois garantir le placement complet.
OBS: Voir «placement pour compte».
Spanish (Inversiones; Operaciones bancarias)
con el mejor empeño; al mejor esfuerzo
DEF: Limitación de la responsabilidad del agente a dedicar todo su esfuerzo profesional, sin que garantice ningún tipo de resultado.
OBS: con el mejor empeño: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.