English (Statistical Surveys; Probability (Statistics); Statistics)
finite population [correct]
DEF: A well-defined set consisting of a finite number of elements.
OBS: The term is used mainly when a sample of some of these elements forms the basis of an inference concerning the entire set.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Probabilités (Statistique); Statistique)
population finie [correct, nom féminin]