English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
treasury bill futures contract [correct, Canada]; treasury bill futures [correct, pluriel, Canada]; T-bill futures [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Another procedure, becoming more popular with Canadian dealers, as it has with their U. S. counterparts, is to hedge their bond inventory on the futures market. The dealer lessens the price risk on his inventory by selling treasury bill futures contracts, or Government of Canada long term bond futures contracts, or Government of Canada long term bond futures, so that losses on his physical inventory will be to some extent offset by his gains on the futures markets, in the event prices decline.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
contrat à terme de bons du Trésor [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
CONT: Une autre procédure qui devient de plus en plus populaires chez les courtiers en valeurs mobilières au Canada (...) est de protéger leurs portefeuilles d'obligations sur le marché des contrats à terme. Le courtier atténue le risque de perte de valeur de son portefeuille en vendant des contrats à terme de bons du Trésor ou d'obligations à long terme du gouvernement du Canada, de sorte que les pertes de son portefeuille seront compensées dans une certaine mesure par les gains qu'il réalisera sur les contrats à terme, dans le cas d'une baisse des cours.