English (National and International Security)
control orders [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Control orders replace the powers under part 4 of the Anti-Terrorism Crime and Security Act (ATCSA) allowing the indefinite detention of foreign nationals certified as terrorism suspects.
CONT: The proposed legislation says the control orders "may impose any obligation" on those they target, including barring suspects from having certain items, restricting the type of work they do, banning travel or meetings with certain people and allowing their homes to be searched.
CONT: UK legislation recently adopted replaces indefinite detention by control orders (up to arrest) ...
OBS: Control orders :term usually used in the plural in the context of the new Prevention of Terrorism Bill in United Kingdom.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
mesures de contrôle [nom féminin, pluriel]; mesures restrictives [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Le gouvernement et la chambre des Lords (chambre haute) [ ... ] sont engagés dans une épreuve de force sur ce projet de loi, qui autoriserait le ministre de l'Intérieur, avec un accord d'un magistrat, à imposer à des suspects de terrorisme des «mesures de contrôle» (interdiction d'utiliser le téléphone ou l'Internet, assignation à domicile...).
OBS: mesures de contrôle; mesures restrictives : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans le contexte du projet de loi modifiant la Loi de 2001 relative à la sécurité et à la lutte contre la criminalité et le terrorisme (ATCSA) au Royaume-Uni.