English (Grain Growing; Pricing (Water Transport))
light grain [correct]
CONT: ... charters rates are normally set at so much per tonne of grain transported. Obviously a ship of a given volume can be loaded with more tonnes of high-density "heavy" grains (wheat, corn, rye or soybeans) than with low-density "light" grains (barley, oats, flaxseed or canola) ... Charter terms state wether "heavy" grain or "light" grains are to be carried and set a rate for each ...
OBS: Term of particular significance in grain charter parties.
French (Culture des céréales; Tarification (Transport par eau))
grain léger [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme utilisé à la Commission canadienne des grains.