English (Maritime Law; Water Transport)
charter commission [correct]
CONT: A charter commission refers to a commission that formulates charter proposals by soliciting ideas from the citizens, elected officials and city staff. The charter describes the type of officials to be elected, their powers, duties and term lengths.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau)
commission d'affrètement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La commission d'affrètement est provisoirement maintenue à la charge du transporteur. Toutes les charges acceptées par le transporteur, autres que le fret et les majorations [...] doivent être énumérées dans la convention, avec le décompte des frais accessoires correspondant à chacune d'elles.