English (Courts; Rules of Court)
sittings of a court [correct, voir observation, pluriel, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick]; sitting of a court [correct]; term of court [correct]; session of a court [correct]
OBS: Sitting. The part of the year in which judicial business is transacted. A session or term of court, usually plural.
CONT: ... a sittings ... shall be held.
CONT: SITTINGS OR SITTING. A sitting of the court for the trial of civil or criminal cases and includes the hearing of a single trial. Jury Act, R.S.B.C., 1979, c. 210, s. 1.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
session d'une cour [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; session d'un tribunal [correct, nom féminin]; séances d'une cour [à éviter, nom féminin, Canada]
Spanish (Tribunales; Reglamento procesal)
período de sesiones [correct, nom masculin]