English (Petrography)
macrocrystalline [correct]; megacrystalline [correct]; megacrystic [voir observation]; macromeritic [voir observation]
DEF: Said of the texture of a rock consisting of or having crystals that are large enough to be distinctly visible to the unaided eye or with the use of a simple lens; also, said of a rock with such a texture.
OBS: Opposite of microcrystalline.
OBS: According to the Dictionary of Earth Sciences edited by J. P. Michel and R. W. Fairbridge(source MIEAR 1980), the term "macromeritic" is obsolete.
OBS: megacrystic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
macrocristallin [correct]; macro-cristallin [correct]; mégacristallin [correct, voir observation]
CONT: On appelle roches macrocristallines les roches dont les cristaux sont tous déjà visibles à l'œil nu.
OBS: mégacristallin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.