English (Preparatory Mining Work; Mining Equipment and Tools)
point driver; thawing point driver
DEF: A device or machine to drive thawing points into the frozen ground to thaw it so it can be worked.
OBS: thawing point driver : In metal mining, one who drives steam or water points (specially made pipe with a chisel bit at one end) into the frozen ground of a placer deposit in advance of dredging operations, to thaw the ground so that it can be worked by the dredge for recovery of the gold.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
enfonce-tuyaux à pointes [proposition, nom masculin]; enfonce-pointes [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Si le gravier est congelé, on doit le dégeler avant l'extraction. A cette fin, on se sert de vapeur d'eau chaude ou d'eau froide, injectée dans le gravier au moyen d'ajutages ou de tuyaux à pointes.