English (Special Forces (Military); Military Tactics)
foreign internal defence augmentation force [correct]; FIDAF [correct]; foreign internal defense augmentation force [correct]; FIDAF [correct]; FIDAF
CONT: Foreign internal defense augmentation forces can augment SAOs [security assistance organizations]. They support operations in situations that range from conditions short of open hostility to limited or general war. They may locate strategically and vary in size and capabilities according to theater requirements.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
force d'appoint pour la défense intérieure à l'étranger [proposition, nom féminin]