English (Sea Operations (Military); Replenishment at Sea (Military); Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces))
afloat prepositioning force [correct]; APF [correct]
DEF: A force established to provide inter-theater mobility and reduce response time for the delivery of urgently needed military equipment and supplies to a theater of operations during a war or contingency.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Ravitaillement en mer (Militaire); Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales))
force prépositionnée en mer [proposition, nom féminin]