English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Commercial Establishments)
regional shopping center [correct]; regional shopping centre [correct]
CONT: The regional shopping centre provides a full range of shopping services comparable to those found in a small central business district. It is built around at least one full-size department store and often several; specialty shops and boutiques are numerous, and there are usually several restaurants and perhaps a motion-picture theatre. Services for the immediate day-to-day needs are minimized. It will serve 150, 000 to 400, 000 or more people.
French (Équipements urbains; Établissements commerciaux)
centre commercial régional [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le centre commercial régional est [...] le vrai centre à l'américaine : ensemble complet de commerces équivalent à un centre-ville.