English (Paleontology)
Sphaeronites [correct]
OBS: The Cambrian ancestor of both Sphaeronites and Tholocystis probably had a theca composed of numerous plates, none of which was highly specialized; such a primitive diploporitan cystoid is conjectured as the possible ancestor of both Tholocystis and Cyclostoides.
French (Paléontologie)
sphaeronites [correct]; sphaeronis [correct]
OBS: Échinodermes fossiles de la classe des cystidés, dont le calice globuleux est formé de plaquettes verruqueuses et percées de pores doubles. (On les trouve dans le Silurien inférieur de l'Europe du Nord).