English (Offences and crimes; IT Security; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
mouse jacking [correct, nom]
OBS: Mouse jacking is a technique of vehicle theft through electronic hacking, without any visible break-in, which allows criminals to use technology to steal a car without having to force the locks or break the windows. The term refers to the computer "mouse" used in the hacking.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité des TI; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
vol à la souris [correct, nom masculin]; mouse jacking [à éviter, anglicisme]
OBS: Le vol à la souris est une technique de vol de véhicule par piratage électronique, sans effraction visible, qui permet aux malfaiteurs d'utiliser des technologies pour dérober une voiture sans avoir à forcer les serrures ni casser les vitres. Le terme fait référence à la « souris » informatique utilisée dans le piratage.