English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
data loss [correct, nom]; loss of data [correct, nom]
CONT: Data loss occurs when valuable or sensitive information on a computer is compromised due to theft, human error, viruses, malware, or power failure. It may also occur due to physical damage or mechanical failure or equipment of an edifice.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
perte de données [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une perte de données correspond à la disparition momentanée ou permanente de données numériques.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
pérdida de datos [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Existen seis tipos principales de pérdida de datos: pérdida por procedimiento, pérdida intencional, pérdida no intencional, pérdida por fallas, pérdida por desastres y pérdida por crímenes.