English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
cause to become movable [correct]
CONT: Time when theft completed...(2) A person commits theft when, with intent to steal anything, he moves it or causes it to move or to be moved, or begins to cause it to become movable.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rendre amovible [correct]
CONT: Moment où le vol est consommé [...] (2) Un individu commet un vol quand, avec l'intention de voler une chose, il la déplace ou fait en sorte qu'elle se déplace, ou la fait déplacer, ou commence à la rendre amovible.