English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
control of measuring instruments; measuring instruments control [proposition]
DEF: The whole set of operations consisting of : a) the evaluation of patterns of measuring instruments with a view to their approval; b) the verification or calibration of measuring instruments; c) metrological supervision.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
contrôle des instruments de mesurage [nom masculin]; contrôle des instruments de mesure [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations comprenant : a) l'essai de modèles d'instruments de mesurage en vue de leur approbation; b) la vérification ou l'étalonnage d'instruments de mesurage; c) la surveillance métrologique.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: contrôle des instruments de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.