English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
fix remuneration [correct]
CONT: The Chairperson may retain on a temporary basis the services of mediators and other experts or persons having technical or special knowledge to assist the [Public Service Staffing] Tribunal in an advisory capacity and, subject to the approval of the Treasury Board, fix their remuneration. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
fixer la rémunération [correct]
CONT: Le président peut retenir temporairement les services de médiateurs et d'autres experts chargés d'assister le Tribunal [de la dotation de la fonction publique] à titre consultatif, et, sous réserve de l'approbation du Conseil du Trésor, fixer leur rémunération. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]