English (Business and Administrative Documents; Electric Power Distribution)
power purchase arrangement [Alberta]; PPA [Alberta]; power purchase agreement [Alberta]; PPA [Alberta]; PPA
CONT: Initiated by the Alberta Government, the Power Purchase Arrangement auction is designed to address the concern that three of the province's major power companies own the vast majority of electricity generating assets-giving them the ability to influence electricity prices in a competitive market. Rather than force these companies to sell their assets, the government decided instead to auction off rights to sell the electricity-a sort of "virtual divestiture. "
OBS: Rights associated with the power purchase arrangements can last up to 20 years.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Distribution électrique)
accord d'achat d'énergie [proposition, nom masculin]