English (Psychology (General))
passive technique [correct]
CONT: Interviewers will have their own personal style or technique. Styles can vary enormously and can include the aggressive interviewing technique where you are bombarded with rapid questions and little time to think. They can also include the passive technique whereby the interviewer simply says "tell me about yourself" and expects to hear an A-Z of education and work attainments.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
technique passive [correct, nom féminin]