English (Trade Names; Bioengineering)
CLOtest® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: CLOtest got its name from "Campylobacter Like Organism" test. At the time CLOtest was patented in 1985. H. pylori was called a Campylobacter, which means "curved bacteria". Now there are enough of these curvy and helical bugs to warrent their own genus called Helicobacter, which means "spiral or helical bacteria".
OBS: CLOtest®: A trademark of Kimberly-Clark.
French (Appellations commerciales; Technique biologique)
CLO Test® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Clotest [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: CLO Test® : dans EMC [Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale].
OBS: Épreuve de détection de Hélicobacter pylori.
OBS: CLO Test : Marque de commerce de la société Kimberly-Clark.