English (Food Industries)
food trends [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: As Van Riper recalls, "A team of Frito-Lay seasoning experts and food scientists spent two days with chefs and students at the Culinary Institute of America to identify 300 flavor profiles aht leveraged the latest in popular food trends. We then culled down the flavor profiles to less than 100 and used them in consumer testing to determine the final four flavors that are in the market today : Bistro Classic, Sharp Cheddar & Jalapeno, Roasted Garlic & Herb, and Applewood BBQ & Smoked Cheddar. "
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
tendances alimentaires [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Le SIAL a accueilli cete année encore des nouveautés qui créent l'événement : Le village de la restauration hors domicile. Il s'agit d'un marché qui est doté d'un espace exclusif au SIAL. Un colloque international sur la sécurité des aliments. Un espace tendances/innovations pour explorer les tendances alimentaires et repérer les produits innovants. Un espace SIAL d'or, qui représente un tour du monde des grands succès commerciaux, et pour la première fois, fut élu le global SIAL d'or, couronné par la presse de 25 pays.
OBS: Pluriel d'usage.