English (Mathematical Geography)
computer mapping system [correct]; digital mapping system [correct]
DEF: A system that relies on the analytical power of a computer to produce graphic images. These are produced extremely rapidly, usually through line printers, and yield nonconventional maps of low graphic quality. They are useful however for preliminary analysis. Mainly used for thematic maps.
French (Géographie mathématique)
système de cartographie numérique [nom masculin]