English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
thematic collection [correct]
CONT: A higher and much more demanding level of this type of philately [thematic] is represented by thematic collection. For such a collection libretto is prepared, the collection provided with explanatory texts, and the stamp sets slip up and distributed according to the requirements of the libretto. A thematic collection expresses with the help of stamps and philatelic material a certain chosen theme.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
collection thématique [correct, nom féminin]; thématique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La collection thématique proprement dite est moins sommaire. Partant d'une idée, d'une thèse, d'une donnée historique, d'un principe, elle se propose d'en donner l'illustration philatélique et d'en faire l'exposé très précis, à l'aide de textes d'accompagnement. Il s'agit en somme pour l'amateur de construire une encyclopédie, aussi complète que possible, sur un thème qu'il s'est donné.