English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Scientific Research)
primary institute [correct]
CONT: The primary institute and primary theme are selected by the applicant at the time that they apply for CIHR [Canadian Institutes of Health Research] funding.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Recherche scientifique)
institut principal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'institut principal et le thème principal sont désignés par le candidat au moment où il soumet sa demande de financement aux IRSC [Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada].