English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
foley [correct, verbe]; produce sound effects [correct]
DEF: The art of recreating incidental sound effects (such as footsteps) in synchronization with the visual component of a movie.
CONT: If only someone had taken the time to foley sound effects, it could have been a thrilling recreation of a theme park.
OBS: Named after early practitioner Jack Foley, foley artists sometimes use bizarre objects and methods to achieve sound effects, e.g. snapping celery to mimic bones being broken.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
bruiter [correct]
DEF: Organiser les bruits qui composeront la bande sonore d'un film et, plus précisément, ceux qui n'ont pu être enregistrés en direct au moment du montage.