English (Foreign Trade; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Customs and Excise)
semi-knocked-down kit [correct, nom]; semi-knocked down kit [correct, nom]; semi-knock-down kit [correct, nom]; SKD kit [correct, nom]
CONT: The kit may include not only parts, but also sub-assemblies and assemblies such as engine, transmission, axle assemblies, chassis and body assemblies. Semi-knocked down kits ... refer to partially assembled combinations of parts that can be used to manufacture a whole vehicle.
OBS: The parts, sub-assemblies and assemblies are typically manufactured in one country or region, and then exported to another country or region for final assembly.
French (Commerce extérieur; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Douanes et accise)
ensemble partiellement en pièces détachées [correct, nom masculin]; ensemble SKD [correct, nom masculin]; kit SKD [à éviter, calque, nom masculin]
OBS: Pièces, sous-ensembles ou ensembles (moteur, boîte de vitesse, châssis, etc.) nécessaires au montage d'un véhicule automobile complet.
OBS: Les pièces, sous-ensembles et ensembles sont généralement fabriqués dans un pays ou une région, puis exportés vers un autre pays ou une autre région pour y être assemblés.
OBS: ensemble SKD : L'abréviation SKD représente «semi-knocked-down» (partiellement en pièces détachées).