English (Food Additives)
licorice gum
OBS: The licorice root grows wild over this part of the country, is dug by the natives, dried and brought in on camels from a distance of hundreds of miles. It is then pressed into bales by powerful steam machinery, and shipped to America.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
gomme de réglisse [nom masculin]
CONT: L'extrait et la gomme de réglisse trouvent de nombreux usages tant en confiserie qu'avec les liqueurs qu'ils colorent et aromatisent.