English (Electronics)
equipment assurance
CONT: A part of the equipment of each station on a Collection circuit is a Selector, which... provides equipment assurance, i. e. if the station has no traffic to send, the Selector acknowledges receipt of the polling character(TSC) and the computer then proceeds to poll the other stations on the circuit.
French (Électronique)
fonction de témoin [nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu auprès du Service de traduction, Communications.