English (Performing Arts)
romantic comedy [correct]; romcom
CONT: The basic plot of a romantic comedy is that two characters... meet, part ways due to an argument or other obstacle, then ultimately reunite.
French (Arts du spectacle)
comédie romantique [correct, nom féminin]; comédie sentimentale [correct, nom féminin]