English (Heating)
hot water heating system [correct]; hot-water heating system [correct]; hot water circulating system [correct]; circulating hot water system [correct]; low-temperature water heating system [correct, voir observation]; low-temperature-water heating system [correct, voir observation]; hot-water heating [correct, voir observation]; hot water heating [correct, voir observation]; hydronic heating [correct, voir observation]; hydronic central heating system [voir observation]; hydronic heating system [voir observation]; water circulating central heating system
DEF: A heating system for a building in which the heat-conveying medium is hot water, and the heat-emitting means are radiators, convectors, or panel coils.
CONT: Hydronic heating maintains comfort in the home by circulating hot water to the secondary heat exchanger. This system basically consists of a boiler, a pump, a secondary heat exchanger, and a series of piping.
OBS: Low-temperature water heating system. Some authors use indifferently "hot water system" or "low-temperature water heating system" to designate a heating system having hot water at a temperature lower than 250 °F.
OBS: hot(-) water heating; hydronic heating. Some authors often use the term "heating" to designate a "heating system". The term "System" is then omitted.
OBS: Technically, a "hydronic system" may be either a "hot water system" or a "steam system", as confirmed in the source AMERI. However, many sources define a "hydronic system" as a "hot water system".
French (Chauffage)
système de chauffage à eau chaude [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; installation de chauffage à eau chaude [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; installation de chauffage central à eau chaude [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; installation à eau chaude [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; système à eau chaude [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; installation à eau chaude basse pression [nom féminin, spécifique]
CONT: Le principe de base du système à eau chaude est bien connu: l'eau contenue dans une chaudière ("fournaise") est d'abord chauffée par un appareil fonctionnant au mazout, au gaz, ou à l'électricité; circulant ensuite dans des canalisations, elle alimente des radiateurs ou des convecteurs, installés dans chacune des pièces de la maison. Au bout de sa course, l'eau revient à l'appareil pour être chauffée de nouveau avant d'entreprendre un autre cycle, et ainsi de suite.
Spanish (Calefacción)
calefacción por agua caliente [correct, nom féminin]