English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
snow farming [correct]; snowfarming [correct]
CONT: Snowfarming means in effect to store snow during the summer time, to maintain it and continue to process it in autumn.
OBS: Snow farming typically involves using some kind of reflective tarp that is laid over an existing snowpack to keep it from melting all summer. The tarp is then removed in the fall to allow the ski resort to distribute it around the trails.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
technique de stockage et de conservation de la neige [proposition, nom féminin]; technique de recyclage de la neige [proposition, nom féminin]