English (Anthropology)
degree
OBS: A step in a direct line of descent or in the line of ascent to a common ancestor and thence in line of descent to relatives by consanguinity.
French (Anthropologie)
degré [nom masculin]
OBS: Dr. Degrés de parenté. V. Génération, parenté. Le père et le fils sont parents au premier degré; le petit-fils et le grand-père, au second degré... Degré de parenté proche, éloigné. Parent à un degré successible. ROB Vol. 2, p. 79.