English (Surveying Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
horizontal axis [correct]
DEF: The axis about which the telescope of a theodolite or transit rotates when moved vertically.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
axe horizontal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Axe perpendiculaire à l'axe vertical autour duquel tourne un instrument [p. ex. le télescope d'un théodolite].