English (Surveying Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
repeating theodolite [correct]; double-center theodolite [correct]; repeating instrument [correct]
DEF: A theodolite so designed that successive measures of an angle may be accumulated on the graduated circle, and a final reading of the circle made which represents the sum of the repetitions.
CONT: A repeating theodolite has the transit's upper and lower motion, permitting angle repetition.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments scientifiques)
théodolite répétiteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Théodolite permettant la mesure des angles par répétition.
CONT: Dans le théodolite répétiteur (peu employé actuellement), il est possible de rendre le limbe alternativement solidaire du bâti et de l'alidade, ce qui permet de cumuler directement sur le limbe des mesures répétées du même angle.