English (Atmospheric Physics; Thermodynamics)
Normand point [voir observation]; Normand's point [voir observation]
DEF: A point on an aerological diagram where the dry adiabatic line representing the dry-bulb temperature, the saturated adiabatic line representing the wet-bulb temperature, and the saturation mixing ratio line representing the dew-point temperature of an air sample meet.
CONT: Find Normand point. From dry bulb point "x" draw an imaginary line toward the upper left, parallel to dry adiabatic lines. From dew point temperature marked "." draw another imaginary line upward this time parallel to the mixing ratio line. At the intersection of these two lines, the plotter has placed another small dot. This is the Normand point.
OBS: Normand's theorem [C. W. B. Normand in 1924] a particular thermodynamic relation between temperature, thermodynamic wet-bulb temperature and dew-point temperature, expressed in terms of a construction on a tephigram or other thermodynamic diagram.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Thermodynamique)
point de Normand [proposition, nom masculin]