English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
general heuristic [correct]
DEF: A process or philosophy that aids in the solution of a wide range of problems.
CONT: The process of working backward in theorem proving is a general heuristic.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
heuristique générale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: voir heuristique et heuristique spéciale.