English (Electrical Engineering)
Thevenin's theorem [correct]; Thévenin's theorem [correct]; Thevenin theorem [correct]
CONT: Thévenin's theorem states that at a pair of terminals a network composed of lumped, linear circuit elements may, for purposes of analysis of external circuit or terminal behavior, be replaced by a voltage source V(s) in series with a single impedance Z(s).
French (Électrotechnique)
théorème de Thévenin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Théorème selon lequel un bipôle actif, fonctionnant en régime sinusoïdal, équivaut à une source idéale de tension égale à sa tension à vide, en série avec une impédance, égale à l'impédance interne du bipôle rendu passif.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
teorema de Thevenin [correct, nom masculin]