English (Artificial Intelligence)
refutation [correct]; disproving [correct]
DEF: Proof by contradiction.
CONT: The refutation theorem ensures that, if we assume the negation of a sentence and derive a contradiction, there is a direct proof of the original sentence.
DEF: disproving : an attempt to prove the impossibility of a hypothesized conclusion(theorem) or goal.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
réfutation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Preuve de fausseté.
DEF: Tentative de prouver l'impossibilité d'un but ou d'une conclusion hypothétique. Aussi, preuve de fausseté.
CONT: Complétude pour la réfutation : le groupe de règles d'inférence réduit à la seule règle "principe de résolution" est dit complet pour la réfutation.
CONT: complétude pour la réfutation