English (Probability (Statistics))
Slutsky theorem
DEF: The famous "Slutsky Theorem" which argued that if a statistic converges almost surely or in probability to some constant, then any continuous function of that statistic also converges in the same manner to some function of that constant-a theorem with applications all over statistics and econometrics-was laid out in his 1925 paper.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
théorème de Slutsky [nom masculin]