English (Maneuvering of Ships; Shipbuilding)
apparent slip [correct]
CONT: The difference between the two speeds is known as apparent slip and is usually express as a ratio or percentage of the theoretical speed.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Constructions navales)
recul apparent [correct, nom masculin]