English (Maneuvering of Ships; Shipbuilding)
real slip [correct]; true slip [correct]
CONT: Real slip or true slip. This is the difference between the theoretical speed and the speed of advance, express as a ratio or percentage of the theoretical speed. The real slip is always positive and it dependant of current.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Constructions navales)
recul réel [correct, nom masculin]