English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
line displacement [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Comparison of the volumes measured in a source tank and receiving tank after a volume greater than the theoretical capacity of the pipeline between the two tanks has been transferred. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: line displacement: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
déplacement de ligne [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Comparaison des volumes mesurés dans un réservoir amont et un réservoir aval après qu'un volume supérieur à la capacité théorique du pipeline reliant les deux réservoirs ait été transféré. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: déplacement de ligne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.