English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
critical speed [correct]
DEF: Theoretical speed(n) of rotation(r. p. m.) at which balls are held to smooth liners of ball-mill by centrifugal force.
OBS: The critical speed formula is given in THMIN, p. 279.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
vitesse critique [correct]
DEF: (d'un broyeur) Vitesse de rotation de ce broyeur pour laquelle la charge de boulets ou de barres est centrifugée.
OBS: La formule qui donne la vitesse critique se trouve à la page 42 de la source BLAVA.