English (Semantics)
connotation [correct]; connotative meaning [correct]; affective meaning [correct, voir observation]; emotive meaning [correct, voir observation]; illocutionary meaning [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: That aspect of meaning of a particular word or group of words which is based on the feelings and ideas it arouses in the minds of speaker (or writer) and hearer (or reader).
OBS: "affective meaning" and "emotive meaning": These terms refer to more highly emotional connotations.
OBS: "illocutionary meaning" : This term has a completely different sense in theoretical linguistics and should not be used here.
French (Sémantique)
sens affectif [correct, nom masculin]; connotation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le sens affectif d'un mot est constitué par l'ensemble des associations affectives qui sont liées à son emploi, par opposition au sens cognitif (...).