English (Geology)
quartz sand matrix [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The result with the quartz sand matrix can be compared to the theoretical value corresponding to 100% dense packing of the quartz sand matrix which is 2733 kg/m³.
OBS: quartz sand matrix: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
matrice de sable quartzeux [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: La matrice est un sable quartzeux, plus ou moins argileux, dont la couleur est variable [...]
OBS: matrice de sable quartzeux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.