English (Information Theory)
information theory [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The theoretical discipline dealing with the study of measures of information and their properties.
OBS: information theory : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Théorie de l'information)
théorie de l'information [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Discipline théorique traitant des mesures de l'information et de leurs propriétés.
OBS: théorie de l'information : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
teoría de la información [correct, nom féminin]