English (Biological Sciences; Artificial Intelligence)
rule molecule [correct]
DEF: In a biological, molecular, or cellular automaton, a floating, encoding rule whose underside encodes the states and symbols that trigger it, and whose topside encodes the new state and the new symbol resulting from it.
CONT: In theory, perhaps 30 years from now, it would be possible to place a computer inside a cell, along with a suitable collection of rule molecules, and program it to generate particular RNA sequences in response to different circumstances. This RNA could be used by the cell' s internal machinery(as natural RNA is) to synthesize a useful protein. It could produce drugs on demand, inside the cell.
French (Sciences biologiques; Intelligence artificielle)
règle-molécule [proposition, nom féminin]; règle moléculaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir bio-ordinateur, automate cellulaire, ordinateur moléculaire.