English (Special Education)
special didactics
OBS: While not current in English, the term didactics, here applied to special education, is used in French, Spanish and Russian to denote the theory of the education and instruction of atypical children, defining the aims, contents, principles, methods and organization of education in a special method.
French (Éducation spéciale)
didactique spéciale
OBS: Théorie de la formation et de l'instruction des enfants anormaux, qui définit les objectifs, le contenu, les principes, les méthodes et l'organisation du processus pédagogique des écoles spéciales.