English (Probability (Statistics); Artificial Intelligence)
theory of estimation [correct]; estimation theory [correct]
CONT: The theory of estimation... seeks to investigate the conditions which an estimate should obey, what are the best estimates to employ in given circumstances, and how good other estimates are in comparison.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Intelligence artificielle)
théorie de l'estimation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes permettant de déduire, à partir des caractéristiques d'un échantillon d'unités statistiques tirées au hasard dans une certaine population statistique, les caractéristiques de la population entière.