English (Marketing Research)
proxy theory
DEF: A theory which assists in determining the monetary compensation due to one company by another because of infringement of copyright by the latter. It involves the estimation of revenue lost by the first company during the time of sale of the second company's product.
French (Étude du marché)
théorie de la substitution [nom féminin]