English (Philosophy (General); Physics)
metaphysics [correct]
DEF: The branch of philosophy that deals with the first principles of things, including abstract concepts such as being, knowing, substance, cause, identity, time, and space.
CONT: [...] metaphysics focuses on abstract concepts such as time, space and existence. Seem familiar? That's because they sound a lot like the grander ambitions of science, particularly of those branches that seek a "theory of everything".
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Physique)
métaphysique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Science de l'être en tant qu'être, recherche et étude des premiers principes et des causes premières, connaissance rationnelle des réalités transcendantes et des choses en elles-mêmes.
CONT: Car la science même ne peut se passer de la métaphysique. [...], Thomas Kuhn montre justement que les théories scientifiques s'organisent autour de principes qui, eux, ne découlent pas logiquement de l'expérience.