English (Education Theory and Methods)
continuity theory [correct]
OBS: A theory which holds that learning occurs by a gradual strengthening of S-R bonds.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
théorie de la continuité