English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
onomasiological [correct, adjectif]; onomasiologic [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Traditional terminological theory... identifies its approach as "onomasiological, "i. e., a "naming" approach, because in principle it starts from concepts and looks for the names of these concepts. By contrast, the lexicographical approach is called "semasiological, "i. e., a "meaning" approach, because it starts from words and looks for their meaning.
OBS: onomasiology: the study of the means of expressing a given concept.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
onomasiologique [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui concerne l'onomasiologie.
OBS: onomasiologie : Étude sémantique qui consiste à partir d'un concept pour rechercher les signes linguistiques qui lui correspondent. [...] La démarche onomasiologique s'oppose à la démarche sémasiologique.