English (Pastries (Cooking))
cloverleaf roll [correct]
CONT: Cloverleaf rolls : Cut risen dough in half and shape each half into a roll about twelve inches long. Cut into one inch pieces and divide each piece into thirds. Shape into balls. Grease two-inch muffin cups, place three balls in each, brush the tops with melted butter and let rise until doubled in bulk.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
petit pain en trèfles [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Façonner trois boulettes de pâte (1 pouce de diamètre environ), les réunir dans les moules à petits gâteaux ou à muffins bien beurrés ou les déposer sur une tôle à biscuits. (Source : Congrégation de Notre-Dame : La Cuisine raisonnée, 1967, p. 484.