English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
precurd [correct]
CONT: While a "first-order trema" is emptied, the total stuff is conserved and redistributed with uniform density over the outer thirds, to be called precurds. Then two centrifugal eddies come in and repeat the same operation, starting with the two intervals(0, 1/3) and(2/3, 1). The process continues as a Richardsonian cascade converging at the limit to a set to be called curd.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
prénoyau [proposition, nom masculin]