English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
basal age [correct]
CONT: On the reading test used, which has a basal age of 6 years, only two thirds of the children were able to attain the basal age; that group achieved a mean accuracy age of 7 years 8 months, with a mean comprehension age of 6 years 9 months.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
âge basal [nom masculin]