English (Wood Products)
repwood [correct]
DEF: A type of pressed wood popular in the 1930’s and used to make various decorative items, including ornate radio cases that have a beautiful curved appearance.
OBS: Repwood is different from pressed wood in that pressed wood is made from glued wood fibers while repwood is a mixture of sawdust and glue.
OBS: According to specialists of antique radios, the term "repwood" was first introduced in the thirties by Crosley, a famous American radio manufacturing company.
French (Produits du bois)
bois de sciure compressée [proposition, nom masculin]; bois de sciure comprimée [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bois constitué de poussière de bois, collée ou non, comprimée sous la chaleur.
OBS: La notion anglo-américaine «repwood» se définit comme un mélange de sciure de bois auquel on ajoute un liant (de la colle) et que l'on presse ensuite avec de la chaleur pour obtenir des formes variées. Elle est distincte de «presswood» ou «pressed wood», lesquels sont composés de fibres de bois.